Project Quality Management PMP Exam

تقليص
X
 
  • تصفية - فلترة
  • الوقت
  • عرض
إلغاء تحديد الكل
مشاركات جديدة

    Project Quality Management PMP Exam

    . When a product or service completely meets a customer’s requirements:

    A. Quality is achieve
    B. The cost of quality is high
    C. The cost of quality is low
    D. The customer pays the minimum price

    Answer: A

    Explanation: As a general rule, one cannot say that quality (as defined in the question) is either of high or low cost (choices B and C) or that it provides the minimum price (choice D): It does give the customer what the customer wanted, which may not be the lowest or highest cost. Therefore, the best answer is A.

    2. To what does the following sentence refer? “The concept of optimal quality level is reached at the point where the incremental revenue from product improvement equals the incremental cost to secure it.”

    A. Quality control analysis
    B. Marginal analysis
    C. Standard quality analysis
    D. Conformance analysis

    Answer: B

    Explanation: Know the term so you will be able to answer questions that deals with this concept. Choices A, C and D may sound good, but they are made-up-terms.

    3. Who is ultimately responsible for quality management in the project?

    A. Project engineer
    B. Project manager
    C. Quality manager
    D. Team member

    Answer: B

    Explanation: Though each person working on the project should check their own work as part of any project, the project manager ultimately has the responsibility for quality on the project as a whole.







    4. A project manager has been overwhelmed with problems on his project. He would like to identify the root cause of the problem in order to determine where to focus his attention. Which of the following tools would be BEST for the project manager to use?

    A. Pareto chart
    B. Conflict resolution techniques
    C. Fishbone diagram
    D. Trend analysis

    Answer: C

    Explanation: Trend analysis (choice D) does not deal with root causes, it deals more with predicting the future. Though the project manager is troubled, there is nothing to used conflict resolution techniques with (choice B) because the real problem has not been identified. A Pareto chart (choice A) might help the project manager decide which problems to focus on, but does little to find the root cause of a problem. The best choice is C.

    5. A team is using a fishbone diagram to help determine what quality standards will be used on the project. What part of the quality management process are they in?

    A. Control
    B. Assurance
    C. Planning
    D. Variable analysis

    Answer: C

    Explanation: The key phrase here is “will be used.” The team is looking to the future of what quality will be on the project and therefore must be in quality planning, choice C.



    Which of the following BEST describes the results of an increase in quality?

    A. Increased productivity, increased cost effectiveness, decreased cost risk
    B. Increased productivity, decreased cost effectiveness and increased cost risk
    C. Increased productivity, increased cost effectiveness and increased cost risk
    D. Increased productivity, decreased cost effectiveness and decreased cost risk

    Answer: A

    Explanation: Quality should produce a decrease rather than an increase in cost risk as a result of less rework, so choices B and C can be eliminated. Quality should also provide increased cost effectiveness due to less rework. This eliminates Choice D and make the best answer A.










    7. From the project perspective, quality attributes:

    A. Determine how effectively the performing organization supports the project
    B. Provide the basis for judging the project’s success or failure
    C. Are specific characteristics for which a product is designed and tested
    D. Are objective criteria that must be met

    Answer: C

    Explanation: Quality attributes are the measurements that determine if the product is acceptable. They are based on the characteristics of the product for which it was designed.

    8. Quality is:

    A. Meeting and exceeding the customer’s expectations
    B. Adding extras to make the customer happy
    C. Conformance to requirements and fitness of use
    D. Conformance to management’s requirements

    Answer: C

    Explanation: The common definition in use today is “meeting and exceeding expectations.” However, PMP states that C is the correct answer. Be sure to wear your PMP hat for the test..
    9. All the following are not examples of quality, assurance EXCEPT?

    A. Inspection
    B. Team training
    C. Pareto diagram
    D. Fishbone diagram

    Answer: B

    Explanation: Choice A is done as part of quality control. Choices C and D are done as part of quality planning or control (depending on how they are used). This leaves only choice B, which must be the best answer, as team training could be taken to mean that all parties are trained on the quality requirements for the project. Watch out for “double-negative” questions like this on the exam!

    10. Pareto diagrams help the project manager:

    A. Focus on the most critical issues to improve quality
    B. Focus on stimulating thinking
    C. Explore a desired future outcome
    D. Determine if a process is out of control

    Answer: A

    Explanation: Choice D relates to control charts. Choices B and C relate to fishbone diagram. Only choice A relates to Pareto diagrams.





    11. A control chart helps the project manager:

    A. Focus on the most critical issues to improve quality
    B. Focus on stimulating thinking
    C. Explore a desired future outcome
    D. Determine if a process is functioning within set limits

    Answer: D

    Explanation: Choice D relates to control charts. Choices B and C relate to fishbone diagrams. Choice A relates to Pareto diagrams.

    12. Testing the entire population would:

    A. Take too long
    B. Provide more information than wanted
    C. Be mutually exclusive
    D. Show many defects

    Answer: A

    Explanation: The length of time it takes to test a whole population is one of the reasons to take a sample

    13. All of the following are examples of the cost of nonconformance EXCEPT?

    A. Rework
    B. Quality training
    C. Scrap
    D. Warranty costs

    Answer: B

    Explanation: All the other choices are costs of nonconformance to quality.

    14. Standard deviation is a measure of how:

    A. Far the estimate is from the highest estimate
    B. Far the measurement is from the mean
    C. Correct the sample is
    D. Much time remains in the project

    Answer: B

    Explanation: Standard deviation is the measurement of a range around the mean. Choice B must therefore be the best answer.


    15. What percentage of the total distribution are 3 sigma from the mean equal to?

    A. 68.26%
    B. 99.9%
    C. 95.4%
    D. 99.7%


    Answer: D

    Explanation: Memorize the numbers for 1–, 2–, 3- and 6-sigma.

    16. All of the following are examples of a variable EXCEPT?

    A. Size
    B. Shape
    C. Pounds
    D. Weight

    Answer: C

    Explanation: A variable is something that will be measured. Choice C is an attribute; what unit the variable will be measured in.

    17. A control chart shows seven data points in a row on side of the mean. What should be done?

    A. A design of experiments
    B. Adjust the chart to reflect the new mean
    C. Find an assignable cause
    D. This is the rule of seven and can be ignored

    Answer: C

    Explanation: The rule of seven applies here. If you have seven data points in a row on the same side of the mean, statistically, the mean has shifted, calling for action to correct the problem.

    18. You are managing a project in a just in time environment. This will require more attention, because the amount of inventory in such an environment is generally?

    A. 45%
    B. 10%
    C. 12%
    D. 0%

    Answer: D

    Explanation: With just in time, supplies are delivered when you need them and not before. Therefore, you have little or no inventory.

    19. An Ishikawa diagram helps to:
    A. Put information in its order of priority
    B. Explore past outcomes
    C. Show team responsibilities
    D. Show functional responsibilities

    Answer: B

    Explanation: Notice that the choices for this question include the definitions for many of the control tools. Such questions can easily confuse you if you do not remember why you use each of the tools. Choices C and D refer to the many responsibility charts and therefore cannot be the best answer. Choice A refers to the function of a Pareto chart.

    20. In planning your project, which would generally have the highest priority; quality, cost or schedule?

    A. Cost is most important, quality next, and then schedule
    B. Quality is more important than cost and schedule
    C. Schedule is most important, quality next, and then cost
    D. It is situational and must be decided by the project objectives

    Answer: D

    Explanation: This question is asking about overall importance of quality. The triple constraint may be prioritized on each project but they are generally of equal importance. In other words, do not dismiss quality.

    21. A project manager is using a cause-and-effect diagram with the team to determine how various factors might be linked to potential problems. In which step of the quality management process is the project manager involved?

    A. Quality analysis
    B. Quality assurance
    C. Quality control
    D. Quality planning

    Answer: D

    Explanation: The key words here are “potential problems.” They are looking into the future and, therefore, must be in quality planning.


    22. A project manager and team from a firm that designs railroad equipment are tasked to design a machine to load stone onto railroad cars. The design allows for 2% spillage, amounting to over two tons of spilled rock per day. In which of the following does the project manager document quality control, quality assurance and quality improvements for this project?


    A. Quality management plan
    B. Quality policy
    C. Control charts
    D. Project plan

    Quality Management Questions Only for the PMP Exams

    Answer: A

    Explanation: Choices B and C are components of a quality management plan. The quality management plan is part of the project plan. The best answer is the quality management plan.







    23. During a team meeting, the team adds a specific area of extra work to the project because they have determined it would benefit the customer. What is wrong in this situation?

    A. The team is gold plating
    B. These efforts shouldn’t be done in meetings
    C. Nothing. This is how to meet or exceed customer expectations
    D. Nothing. The project manager is in control of the situation.

    Answer: A

    Explanation: This is an example of gold plating. You should provide ONLY what the customer asked for in the scope statement. The team does not know if their change will provide benefit to the customer. Focus efforts on conforming to requirement.


    24. The project team has created a pain describing how they will implement the quality policy. It addresses the organizational structure, responsibilities, procedures and other information about plans for quality. If this changes during the project, WHICH of the following plans will also change?

    A. Quality assurance
    B. Quality management
    C. Project
    D. Quality control

    Answer: C

    Explanation: The plan described is the quality management plan. Since this plan is include in the project plan, changing the quality management plan will also change the project plan.

    25. You are a project manager for a major information systems project when someone from the quality department comes to see you about it beginning a quality audit of your project. The team, already under pressure to complete the project as soon as possible, objects to the audit. You should explain to the team that the purpose of a quality audit is.

    A. Part of an ISO 9000 investigation
    B. To check if the customer is following its quality process
    C. To identify lessons learned that can improve performance on the project
    D. To check the accuracy of costs submitted by the team

    Answer: C

    Explanation: PMP’s definition of an audit is different from what we are used to. An audit is a structured review of quality activities to identify lessons learned. These lessons are used for process improvement.







    26. You are in the middle of a major new facility construction project. The structural steel is in place and the heating conduits are going into place when senior management informs you that he is worried that the project will not meet the quality standards. What should you do in this situation?

    A. Assure senior management that during quality planning it was determined the project would meet the quality standards
    B. Analogously estimate future results
    C. Form a quality assurance team
    D. Check the results from the last quality management plan

    Answer: C

    Explanation: The quality management plan (choice D) does not provide results. Choice A is not productive since it does not solve the problem. An analogous estimate (choice B) looks at past history of other projects. This would not be appropriate to determine how the current project is going. Quality assurance (choice C) helps to determine if the project will satisfy the relevant quality standards.

    27. You are asked to select tools and techniques to implement a quality assurance program to supplement existing quality control activities. Which of the following would you choose?

    A. Quality audits
    B. Statistical sampling
    C. Pareto diagrams
    D. Trend analysis

    Answer: A

    Explanation: Choice A is a structured review of quality management activities performed to identify lessons learned that can be applied to this and other projects. The other choices are tools and techniques that apply to quality control rather than quality assurance.


    28. The new software installation project is in progress. The project manager is working with the quality assurance department to improve everyone’s confidence that the project will satisfy the quality standards. Which of the following MUST they have before they start this process?

    A. Quality problems
    B. Quality improvement
    C. Quality control measurements
    D. Rework

    Answer: A

    Explanation: This question is similar to others in this book, but not exactly the same. You may also see this occur on your exam. Carefully read the questions. Though quality problem (choice A) MAY lead to quality assurance efforts, they are not a MUST. Choice B is an output of quality assurance, not an input. Choice D is an output of quality control. That leads only choice C which is an input to quality assurance.




    29. The project you are working on has an increase in cost effectiveness, increased productivity and increased morale. What might be the reason for these changes?

    A. Project goals are in line with those of the company
    B. Increased quality
    C. Management’s focus on cost containment
    D. Rewards presented for individual efforts

    Answer: B

    Explanation: As you increase quality there will be associated benefits for the project. Some of these benefits are increased productivity, increased cost effectiveness, decreased cost risk and improved morale.


    30. A project manager has just taken over the project from another project manager during the executing phase. The previous project manager created a project budget, determined communications requirements and when on to complete work packages. What should the new project manager do NEXT?

    A. Coordinate performance of work packages
    B. Identify quality standards
    C. Begin risk identification
    D. Execute the project plan

    Answer: B

    Explanation: Since the previous project manager did not finish planning, choice D should not be the next activity. Risk identification (choice C) sounds like a good choice, however, choice B occurs before choice C. Performance of work packages (choice A) is done after planning. The best answer is B.

    31. A project is facing a major change to its project deliverables. If the project manager is involved in determining which quality standards are relevant to the change, the project manager must be involved in:

    A. Quality management
    B. Quality assurance
    C. Quality planning
    D. Quality control

    Answer: C

    Explanation: Although quality planning usually occurs during planning, it can occur during executing when there is a change.










    32. A project team member comes to the project manager during project execution to tell him that they feel the project cannot meet its quality standards. The project manager calls a meeting of the affected stakeholders to work through the problem. Which step of the quality management process is the project manager in?

    A. Quality assurance
    B. Quality analysis
    C. Quality control
    D. Quality planning

    33. At the end of a project, a project manager determines that the project has added four areas of functionality and three areas of performance. The customer has expressed satisfaction with the project. What does this mean in terms of success of the project?

    A. The project was an unqualified success
    B. The project was unsuccessful because it was gold plated
    C. The project was unsuccessful because the customer being happy means they would have paid more for the work
    D. The project was successful because the team had a chance to learn new areas of functionality and the customer was satisfied

    Answer: B

    Explanation: gold plating a project wastes time and probably cost. It makes the project unsuccessful.


المواضيع ذات الصلة

تقليص

المواضيع إحصائيات آخر مشاركة
أنشئ بواسطة HaMooooDi, 06-09-2020, 07:59 AM
ردود 0
82 مشاهدات
0 معجبون
آخر مشاركة HaMooooDi
بواسطة HaMooooDi
 
أنشئ بواسطة HaMooooDi, 06-04-2020, 08:20 AM
ردود 0
15 مشاهدات
0 معجبون
آخر مشاركة HaMooooDi
بواسطة HaMooooDi
 
أنشئ بواسطة HaMooooDi, 05-31-2020, 10:21 PM
ردود 0
57 مشاهدات
0 معجبون
آخر مشاركة HaMooooDi
بواسطة HaMooooDi
 
أنشئ بواسطة HaMooooDi, 05-29-2020, 11:56 PM
ردود 0
13 مشاهدات
0 معجبون
آخر مشاركة HaMooooDi
بواسطة HaMooooDi
 
أنشئ بواسطة HaMooooDi, 05-29-2020, 09:54 PM
ردود 0
28 مشاهدات
0 معجبون
آخر مشاركة HaMooooDi
بواسطة HaMooooDi
 
antalya escort
antalya escort bayan
يعمل...
X